Gomez v. Galman
[…] Gomez offers little evidence to suggest that the purportedly withheld evidence would have avoided the costs of repleading or appeal. Accordingly, we AFFIRM the district court’s denial of actual damages.

C

Gomez’s claim for attorney’s fees and costs is governed by a different analysis. Under the LPRA , a person who “prevails . . . shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees and other costs of litigation.” La. Stat. Ann. § 44:35(D)(1). But if he only “prevails in part, the court may in its discretion award him reasonable attorney fees or an appropriate portion thereof.” Id. Whether a person “completely prevail[s]” turns on whether he achieves “the object of [his] suit.” Ferguson v. Stephens , 623 So. 2d 711, 717 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1993).