Gomez v. Ensor
[…] See Fish v. Charnes, 652 P.2d 598 (Colo.1982).

The county court correctly interpreted the reversal order as calling for a new trial on the DUI charge. Hence, Gomez’ request to the district court for a writ of prohibition was properly denied.

Order affirmed.

PIERCE, J., concurs. TURSI, J., dissents.





Dissenting Opinion

TURSI, Judge,

dissenting.

I respectfully dissent to Part II of the majority opinion.

The statute controlling the appeal of Gomez’ original conviction is contained in § 13-6-310(2), C.R.S. This section reads:

“The district court shall review the case on the record on appeal and affirm, reverse, remand, or modify the judgment; except that the district court, in its discretion, may remand the case for a new trial with such instructions as it may deem necessary, or it may direct the case be tried de novo before the district court.” (emphasis supplied)

Here, the record shows that the district court did not choose to exercise its discretionary prerogative of remanding the case for new trial. Neither the county court nor this court may exercise that discretion for it.