219 Wis. 91 | Wis. | 1935
[…] Whether a physician or surgeon who is under contract with a hospital and required to give all of his time to it may be regarded as an employee within the meaning of the Workmen’s Compensation Act we are not presently called upon to decide.
Even assuming for the time being that Dr. Gomber was an independent contractor while performing strictly professional services, he was bound to perform many other services which were nonprofessional in character. The commission and the circuit court apparently overlooked this.
Sec. 102.07 in part provides :
“Employee defined. ‘Employee’ as used in this, chapter means: . . . (4) Every person in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied. ...”
This language, in our opinion, is sufficiently broad to bring the facts of this case within it and to impel the conclusion that Dr. Gomber’s status at the time he was injured was that of an employee, and he was in his lifetime, and his estate now is, entitled to compensation.