63 Misc. 2d 527 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1969
[…] While a hearing was held and a determination made, and although the respondents state no objection to a transfer of this proceeding to the Appellate Division, this is not a question of substantial evidence sufficient to support the respondent’s determination, but rather whether or not the respondents could have made any other determination as a matter of law, or whether the determination made was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious and an abuse of discretion. Therefore, the proceeding must be determined by Special Term.
Subdivision b of section 90 of the Retirement and Social Security Law provides that “ any such election [of options] may be made at any time before the first payment on account of any benefit becomes normally due ” and the second paragraph of subdivision b provides that “ an election of an option may be withdrawn or a new option may be chosen within the period provided in this subdivision b for the making of such an election ’ ’.