Golt Ex Rel. Golt v. Sports Complex, Inc.
[…] See Martin at 586 ("One of the extensions of the doctrine has been to bailors and lessors"). Furthermore, this Court has interpreted Martin as not being constrained to its facts. Wilson v. Dover Skating Center, Ltd., Del.Super., 566 A.2d 1020, 1022 (1989). Thus, the holding of Martin applies to bailments, leases and bailment-lease transactions.

[3] The parties do not contend the transaction constitutes a lease. I will not speculate whether the transaction constitutes a lease as defined by Article 2A of the Uniform Commercial Code. See 6 Del.C. § 2A-103(j) (defining a lease as a "right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration").