Golliher v. Driver & Motor Vehicle Services Division
[…] The court did not explain its reasoning further. On appeal, DMV argues that the record contains substantial evidence to support the hearing officer’s finding of fact that Carpenter learned about the status of petitioner’s driving privileges before the stop. We agree.

ORS 813.450 prescribes the conditions under which the circuit court and this court, upon review, may affirm, reverse, or remand an order of the Department of Transportation. ORS 813.450(4)(c) provides that the court shall set aside or remand an order of the department “if it finds that the order is not supported by substantial evidence in the record.” Substantial evidence to support a finding of fact exists “when the record, viewed as a whole, would permit a reasonable person to make that finding.” ORS 183.482(8)(c).