Golf Digest/Tennis, Inc. v. Dubno
[…] Thus, even if we were to construe § 12-217 as incorporating the principle set forth in Libson, the circumstances of the present case would preclude an application of that principle favorable to the plaintiff for the 1980 and 1981 tax years.4

*464We next examine the history and language of § 12-217. The original predecessor of § 12-217, which was enacted as part of the Corporation Business Tax Act of 1935, c. 66b, § 419c, provided that, “[i]n arriving at net income as defined in section 417c, whether or not the taxpayer is taxable under the federal corporation net income tax, there shall be deducted from gross income, (A) all items deductible under the federal corporation net income tax law effective and in force on the last day of the income year except (1) federal taxes on income or profits, losses of prior years . . . . ” See generally W. T. Grant Co. v. McLaughlin, 129 Conn. 663, 664, 30 A.2d 921 (1943). Section 12-217 retains the exclusion from deductible items of losses of prior years, notwithstanding any availability of such a deduction under federal tax law. See 26 U.S.C. § 172. Our General Assembly, however, in 1973, amended § 12-217 to include a provision allowing the operating loss carryover deduction. That provision reads in part: “Notwithstanding anything in this section to the contrary, (1) any excess of the deductions provided in this section for any income year commencing on or after January 1,1973, over the gross income for such year or the amount of such excess apportioned to this state under the provisions of section 12-218, shall be an operating loss of such income year and shall be deductible as an operating loss carry-over in each of the five income years following such loss year . . . . ”

Section 12-217 provides both that “no deduction shall be allowed for . . . losses of other calendar or fiscal years,” and, nevertheless, that the operating loss of a particular income year shall be deductible as an operating loss carryover in each of the five subsequent income years.