Golf Digest/Tennis, Inc. v. Dubno
[…] General Statutes §§ 12-213 through 12-242i. In that year Tennis Features recognized a net operating loss for the purpose of the federal tax law of $801,147, of which $540,858 was allocated to Connecticut. See General Statutes § 12-218. On December 31, 1979, Golf Digest and Tennis Features were consolidated into the plaintiff. In 1980 and 1981, Tennis Features, as a division of the plaintiff, continued to operate at a loss.

*458Relying upon General Statutes § 12-217,2 which allows a net operating loss of a particular “income year” to be “deductible as an operating loss carry-over in each of the five income years following such loss year,” the plaintiff, in its tax returns for 1980 and 1981, claimed operating loss carryovers of $85,643 and $455,215, respectively, based on the 1979 operating loss of Tennis Features apportioned to Connecticut.