Goleta Educators Assn. v. Dall'Armi
[…] This being so, the retroactive salary increase at issue did not constitute unconstitutional extra compensation for services already rendered.

DISPOSITION

The judgment of the trial court is reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Allport, Acting P.J., and Potter, J., concurred.

Respondents' petition for a hearing by the Supreme Court was denied March 24, 1977.

NOTES

[1] The Winton Act, former Education Code section 13080 et seq., which has been repealed, applies in this case. (See Stats. 1975, ch. 961, § 1, p. 2247.) The Rodda Act, Government Code section 3540 et seq., which does not apply, took effect July 1, 1976. (Stats. 1975, ch. 961, § 2, p. 2247.)

[2] Article IV, section 17 reads: "The Legislature has no power to grant, or to authorize a city, county, or other public body to grant, extra compensation or extra allowance to a public officer, public employee, or contractor after service has been rendered or a contract has been entered into and performed in whole or in part, or to authorize the payment of a claim against the State or a city, county, or other public body under an agreement made without authority of law."