Goldwater v. Mendelson
[…] There, however, the analogy stops. Except for a petition to the Supreme Court, the Judiciary Law is silent as to the remedy of the lienee and leaves him to the procedure followed in Fischer-Hansen v. Brooklyn Heights R. R. Co. (supra). Of neither that action nor of the remedy by way of petition has this court jurisdiction. (Duringshoff v. Coates & Co., 93 Misc. 485.) As to hospital charges, on the contrary, probably having in mind the peculiar adaptability of this court for handling such claims, the Legislature has specified a plain remedy for enforcing such liens, or claims. Thus section 189, subdivision 3, reads: “After the filing of the notice and the mailing of the copy and statement as herein provided, no release of any judgment, claim, or demand by such injured person shall be valid or effective against such lien, and the person or persons or corporation making any payment to- such injured person or his legal representative for the injury sustained shall for a period of one year from the" date of such payment as aforesaid remain liable to such hospital for the amount of its reasonable charges as aforesaid due at the time of such payment, to the extent of the full and true consideration paid or given to the injured person or his legal representative, less the amount *425of any