Goldstock v. Restrepo
[…] They all affirm that they never knew or had reason to know that any such checks they purchased may have come from accounts involved in any illegal activity.

Defendants affirm that all their transactions were with the Panama office of Merrill Lynch and the Miami, Florida office of Paine Webber. They also affirm that they do not maintain *332property in New York, do not conduct business in New York, and carry no banking or other business activity in New York.

Pursuant to CPLR 1311 (1) "[a] civil action may be commenced against a non-criminal defendant to recover the property which constitutes the proceeds of a crime, the substituted proceeds of a crime, and instrumentality of a crime, or the real property instrumentality of a crime * * * Any action * * * shall be civil, remedial, and in personam in nature”. (See, Morgenthau v Citisource, Inc., 68 NY2d 211.) CPLR 302 (a) provides that personal jurisdiction will obtain over nondomiciliaries if they transact business within the State or contract anywhere to supply goods or services in the State (CPLR 302 [a] [1]), commit a tortious act within the