Goldstock v. Restrepo
[…] The plaintiff, Ronald Goldstock, was at all relevant times and is the Director of the New York State Organized Crime Task Force. Pursuant to Executive Law § 70-a (7), he has been authorized by the District Attorney of Queens County, and by the Governor of the State of New York, to bring in Queens County any criminal prosecution and related civil action in regard to narcotics and conspiracy offenses committed by members of the Cali Cartel and others in violation of the law of the State of New York, and is an appropriate "claiming authority” under CPLR 1310 (11).

In his capacity as a "claiming authority” pursuant to CPLR 1310 (11), he commenced this action pursuant to CPLR 1311 against noncriminal defendants to "recover the property which constitutes the proceeds of a crime, the substituted proceeds of a crime [and/or] an instrumentality of a crime”. (CPLR 1311 [1].)

*331The orders of attachment sought to be confirmed involve bank and investment accounts opened in Florida and Panama in the names of nonresidents of the United States. These nonresidents are noncriminal defendants.