45 Cal. 4th 218 | Cal. | 2008
[…] George, C. J., Kennard, J., Baxter, J., Werdegar, J., and Chin, J., concurred.
Further undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.
County counsel appeared on behalf of the grand jury. The county and the individual county defendants were represented by counsel who were privately retained in Goldstein’s pending federal court civil rights action. This arrangement of legal representation for real parties in interest continued in the Court of Appeal and in this court. Henceforth, we refer to the county and the individual county defendants collectively as “the County.”
Section 924.2 provides: “Each grand juror shall keep secret whatever he himself or any other grand juror has said, or in what manner he or any other grand juror has voted on a matter before them. Any court may require a grand juror to disclose the testimony of a witness examined before the grand jury, for the purpose of ascertaining whether it is consistent with that given by the witness before the court, or to disclose the testimony given before the grand jury by any person, upon a charge against such person for peijury in giving his testimony or upon trial therefor.”