45 Cal. 4th 218 | Cal. | 2008
[…] For example, in State v. Hartfield (1981) 290 Ore. 583 [624 P.2d 588], the Oregon Supreme Court considered whether a defendant could obtain a tape recording of the state’s chief witness given to the grand jury that had indicted the defendant. The trial court had refused such access, finding no statutory authorization for such a disclosure. The Supreme Court reversed. It noted that there were two statutory exceptions to grand jury secrecy under the relevant statute, Oregon Revised Statutes section 132.220, which provides: “A member of a grand jury may be required by any court to disclose: []Q (1) The testimony of a witness examined before the grand jury, for the purpose of ascertaining whether it is consistent with that given by the witness before the court. [][] (2) The testimony given before such grand jury by any person, upon a charge against such person for perjury or false swearing or upon his trial therefor.”