Goldstein v. Rockefeller
[…] The affirmance by the Appellate Division Avas without opinion and I am unable to tell whether that court reached the constitutionality question or declined to consider it because of procedural shortcomings in the proceeding.

Although not alluded to by the parties, provisions of the Constitution of this State seem to require the same result. Section 11 of article I of the State Constitution provides: “ No person shall be denied the equal protection of the laws of this ■state or any subdivision thereof ”. .'Section 1 of article I provides: “No member of this state shall be disfranchised, or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof, unless by the law of the land, or the judgment of his peers ”. The franchise of which one may not be deprived includes ‘ ‘ the right of citizens who possess the constitutional qualifications to vote for public officers at general and special elections”. (Matter of Burke v.