Docket 175458 | Mich. Ct. App. | Sep 27, 1996
[…] After finding that, as a matter of law, plaintiff was covered by the Progressive policy at the time of the accident and was domiciled at his parents' home, the trial court determined that plaintiff and USAA were entitled to summary disposition and that Progressive was responsible for paying plaintiff's PIP benefits.

I

Progressive first argues that the trial court erred in granting plaintiff's and USAA's motions for summary disposition and finding that Progressive could be liable for plaintiff's no-fault benefits under M.C.L. § 500.3163; M.S.A. § 24.13163.[1] Section 3163 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) An insurer authorized to transact automobile liability insurance and personal property protection insurance in this state shall file and maintain a written certification that any accidental bodily injury or property damage occurring in this state arising from the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle by an out-of-state resident who is insured under its automobile liability insurance policies, shall be subject to the personal and property protection insurance system set forth in this act.

An insurer becomes liable under § 3163 when (1) it is certified in Michigan, (2) there exists an automobile liability policy between the nonresident and the certified carrier, and (3) there is a sufficient causal relationship between the nonresident's injuries and the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle. Transport Ins. Co. v. Home Ins. Co., 134 Mich. App. 645" court="Mich. Ct. App." date_filed="1984-05-15" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/transport-insurance-v-home-insurance-2169793?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="2169793">134 Mich.App. 645, 651, 352 N.W.2d 701 (1984).