9 Mass. App. Ct. 644 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1980
[…] As we have concluded that the filing of the bond was timely, we do not consider the plaintiff’s appeal from the denial of his motion to file the bond late.
So ordered.
See: (1) Austin v. Boston Univ. Hosp., 372 Mass. 654 (1977) (a medical malpractice action brought in a court other than the Superior Court must be referred to a tribunal for action in accordance with § 60B; the Legislature intended § 60B to apply only to a medical malpractice action filed on or after January 1, 1976); (2) Paro v. Longwood Hosp., 373 Mass. 645 (1977) (the requirement of § 60B that, as a condition for further prosecution a bond be imposed on plaintiff whose medical malpractice claim is
“Every action for malpractice, error or mistake against a provider of health care shall be heard by a tribunal consisting of a single justice of the superior court, a physician licensed to practice medicine in the commonwealth under the provisions of section two of chapter one hundred and twelve and an attorney authorized to practice law in the commonwealth, at which hearing the plaintiff shall present an offer of proof and said tribunal shall determine if the evidence presented if properly substantiated is sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry or whether the plaintiff’s case is merely an unfortunate medical result. . . .
“Each such action for malpractice shall be heard by said tribunal within fifteen days after the defendant’s answer has been filed. Substantial