Goldsmith v. Reliance Insurance
[…] The defendants contend that since this action was brought more than two years after the fire loss occurred, it is barred by the foregoing limitation.

There is another provision of G.L.c. 175 (the insurance chapter) which must be considered. Section 22 provides in material part: "No company ... shall make ... any policy of insurance ... containing any condition, stipulation or agreement ... limiting the time for commencing actions against it to a period of less than two years from the time when the cause of action accrues.... Any such condition, stipulation or agreement shall be void." Under the terms of the standard fire insurance policy, the defendants were required either to pay the amount for which they were liable or replace the property within sixty days from the time the plaintiffs submitted their proofs.