7 A.2d 176 | Md. | 1939
[…] It permits the designated private persons to contract with respect thereto. It contains no element of compulsion, but simply legalizes their acts, leaving them free to enter into the authorized contract or not as they may see fit. * * * We find nothing in this situation to justify the contention that there is an unlawful delegation of power to private persons to control the disposition of the property of others * * *."
The appellant finally contends that the act fails to comply with article 3, section 29, of the Constitution, which requires that "every law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title." However, the title of the act designates the proper location of the statute in the Code (art. 83, title "Sales and Notices"), as did the title for the previous act (Acts of 1935, ch. 212), which has been repealed. It also discloses its purpose, namely the "correcting, *689