Goldner v. Reiss
[…] Scala, 62 Misc 2d 877) and it is their obligation to insist that proof — not conclusions — of diligence be offered.

The defendant Reiss presents a problem with an additional dimension. When he received his copy of the summons he appeared in person, entered a general denial and an additional specific defense. Subsequently, nearly three months later, an attorney served and filed an answer on behalf of all three defendants which raised the issue of jurisdiction. In my opinion jurisdiction was acquired over the defendant Reiss.

A defendant, ‘ ‘ by serving an answer ’ ’, appears in an action (CPLR 320, subd. [a]) unless “an objection to jurisdiction under paragraph eight of subdivision (a) of rule 3211 is asserted by motion or in the answer as provided in rule 3211 ” (CPLR 320, subd. [b]).