Goldman v. McCord
[…] Clearly if this were an ordinary action, petitioner would be correct and the motion would have to be dismissed (see, e.g., Thrasher v United States Liab. Ins. Co., 45 Misc 2d 681) or, alternatively, to be adjourned to give petitioner the proper time to respond. (See, e.g., Coonradt v Walco, 55 Misc 2d 557.)

Respondent, however, argues that a summary proceeding under the RPAPL is a special proceeding governed by CPLR article 4 and that CPLR 406 is applicable to his motion. The rule provides: “Motions in a special proceeding, made before the time at which the petition is noticed to *755be heard, shall be noticed to be heard at that time.” Thus, respondent argues that any motion in a summary proceeding under the RPAPL can be made on little or, indeed, no notice if it is made returnable at the same time as the petition.