| N.Y. App. Div. | Jul 23, 1979
[…] In holding that the *651complaint stated a valid cause of action Special Term held that the amount of damages would be the "amount by which the payment made exceeds the value of the actual services” rendered by the unlicensed defendant. I agree with the reasoning of Special Term on this issue and, accordingly, defendants’ cross motion for summary judgment was properly denied. In resolving the issue as to whether class action certification should be granted as requested by plaintiff, Special Term reviewed the prerequisites for class action certification in CPLR 901 (subd a) and concluded that at least 4 of the 5 prerequisites under CPLR 901 had been met. Special Term was not convinced that the fifth prerequisite of CPLR 901 had been met, i.e., that the proposed class action "is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy.” In this context Special Term noted that defendants had been ordered to pay civil penalties totaling $11,000 by the State Health Department which was the superior method for discouraging future violations and expressed the concern that defendants’ liability exposure, in the form of damages,