Goldfield Corp. v. General Host Corp.
[…] Although General Host, the corporation concerned, may have breached a duty it owed as Goldfield’s pledgee, in effect depriving Goldfield of a proxy vote at the shareholders’ meeting, the wrong involved was only an individual wrong, not affecting shareholders at large. Since there was no showing that the results of the election would have been different because of the individual wrong, the election may not be annulled.

Section 619 of the Business Corporation Law, under which the proceeding was brought, provides: “ Upon the petition of any shareholder aggrieved by an election, and upon notice to the persons declared elected thereat, the corporation and such other persons as the court may direct, the supreme court at a special term held within the judicial district where the office of the corporation is located shall forthwith hear the proofs and allegations of the parties, and confirm the election, order a new election, or take such other action as justice may require.” Since only the validity of elections may be challenged by summary proceeding under the statute, the validity of other action taken at the meeting will not be considered (see, for examples of plenary actions to void resolutions adopted at corporate meetings: United Hotels Co. of Amer. v.