Golden West Homes v. Hammett
[…] <<* * * * *
“The patient had back surgery in 1966 and in 1979. * * *
“Because of his annoying, tingling discomfort that quite likely is related to the S-l distribution, I feel EMG/NCV’s are appropriate to ensure there is no evidence of chronic neuropathy. I will obtain these EMG/NCV studies and have the patient return. We will discuss futher therapy at that time.”

Those reports are plainly sufficient to constitute a claim for an aggravation within the meaning of ORS 656.273(3). See Haret v. SAIF, 72 Or App 668, 672, 697 P2d 201, rev den 299 Or 313 (1985).

For an accidental injury claim, ORS 656.265 provides:

“(1) Notice of an accident resulting in an injury or death shall be given immediately by the worker or a dependent of the worker to the employer, but not later than 30 days after the accident. * * *
“(2) The notice need not be in any particular form. However, it shall be in writing and shall apprise the employer when and where and how an injury has occurred to a worker.
<<* * * * *
“ (4) Failure to give notice as required by this section bars a claim under ORS 656.001 to 656.794 unless:
“(a) The employer had knowledge of the injury or death, or the insurer or self-insured employer has not been prejudiced by failure to receive the notice * *

We conclude that claimant is excused from the written notice *68requirement. First, EOSH had knowledge of the fall within the meaning of subsection (4)(a), because claimant reported the fall to his supervisor. See Colvin v.