14514 | Tex. App. | Sep 28, 1966
[…] Ruth Walker GOLDEN et al., Appellants,
v.
Jim Allen YORK et al., Appellees.

No. 14514.

Court of Civil Appeals of Texas, San Antonio.

September 28, 1966.
Rehearing Denied October 26, 1966.

*294 Guilford L. Jones, Big Spring, Owen H. Ellington, El Paso, for appellants.

Ralph William Scoggins, El Paso, Paul Worden, McKinney, and Fred J. Morton, El Paso, for appellees.

MURRAY, Chief Justice.

This appeal calls for an interpretation and construction of § 38(a), paragraph 4, of our Probate Code, V.A.T.S., reading as follows:

"If there be none of the kindred aforesaid, then the inheritance shall be divided into two moieties, one of which shall go to the paternal and the other to the maternal kindred, in the following course: To the grandfather and grandmother in equal portions, but if only one of these be living, then the estate shall be divided into two equal parts, one of which shall go to such survivor, and the other shall go to the descendant or descendants of such deceased grandfather or grandmother. If there be no such descendants, then the whole estate shall be inherited by the surviving grandfather or grandmother. If there be no surviving grandfather or grandmother, then the whole of such estate shall go to their descendants, and so on without end, passing in like manner to the nearest lineal ancestors and their descendants".

Newton F. Tidwell died intestate on the 11th day of June, 1962, and was survived by neither spouse, children, father, mother, brother nor sister.