Golden v. Westark Community College
[…] Richardson, 482 S.E.2d 162 (W.Va. 1996) (to preserve fiscal integrity of workers’ compensation fund, to avoid duplicate benefits); Case of Tobin, 675 N.E.2d 781 (Mass. 1997) (coordination of benefits to prevent stacking of benefits; to reduce the cost of workers’ compensation premiums for employers who pay into multiple-benefit systems).

It is clear that the Arkansas offset statutes are founded upon legitimate governmental concerns. The stated purpose of Ark. Code Ann. § ll-9-522(f) is “to prohibit workers’ compensation from becoming a retirement supplement.” Arkansas Code Annotated § 11-9-101 (Repl. 1996) provides that one of the primary purposes of the workers’ compensation laws is “to emphasize that the workers’ compensation system in this state must be returned to a state of economic viability.” These purposes are simply a restatement of the goals of avoiding duplicate payments and of curtailing the cost of workers’ compensation insurance, which have been found by other jurisdictions to be legitimate governmental concerns, and we do not disagree with their conclusions on this issue.