Golden v. Ramapo Improvement Corp.
[…] A judgment of foreclosure and sale with a continuing lien of the original mortgage has been held to be a mere procedural irregularity, though adversely affecting marketability of title (Stuyvesant v Weil, 41 App Div 551, affd 167 NY 421; see Bank of Amer. v *651Tierney Sons, 252 NY 584; Pretzfeld v Lawrence, 34 Misc 329). Unabashed acceptance of the notion that a mortgagee could have multiple foreclosures of his mortgage does not appear in the lawbooks until after the Legislature amended section 1086 of the former Civil Practice Act (L 1927, ch 683, § 1) to add an explicit provision now contained in subdivision 2 of section 1351 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law: "Where the mortgage debt is not all due, and * * * it appears that the mortgaged property is so circumstanced that a sale of the whole will be most beneficial to the parties, the final judgment * * * may, at the option of the mortgagee, direct that the whole property be sold to satisfy the debt then due with the costs of the action and expenses of the sale, subject to the continuing lien of the mortgage for the amount of the debt not then due and unpaid according to its terms.” The first reported judicial reaction to the Legislature’s imprimatur for this concept of mortgage severability was to castigate the legislative counsel who had drafted the provision and who later relied on it as private counsel; Special Term held that the change could only be made in the Real