Golden v. New York City Council
[…] In 1989, the voters, through referendum, adopted a new City Charter. Section 25 (former [a]) of the Charter provided, in pertinent part, that the term of office of an elected council member “shall continue for four years” except for certain elections held in 2001 and 2003, and every 20 years thereafter, respectively, wherein council members “shall serve for a term of two years.”2

Subsequently, in 1993, a qualified number of voters submitted an initiative petition pursuant to Municipal Home Rule Law § 37 seeking to amend the City Charter by adding term limit provisions (Charter §§ 1137, 1138) for placement on the general ballot for public referendum. Charter § 1138 provides, *278in pertinent part, that “no person shall be eligible to be elected to or serve in the office of mayor, public advocate, comptroller, borough president or council member if that person had previously held such office for two or more full consecutive terms (including in the case of council member at least one four-year term).”3 Charter § 1137 provides that “[i]t is hereby declared to be the public policy of the city of New York to limit to not more than eight consecutive years the time elected officials can serve as mayor, public advocate, comptroller, borough president and council member so that elected