Golden v. New York City Council
[…] They also assert that Local Law No. 27 may not be submitted to the electorate due to the absence of any express statutory authority enabling the Council to do so. Finally, respondents urge that petitioners’ remaining claims relating to Charter § 1137, Municipal Home Rule Law § 11 (2) and Charter § 40 are without merit. The court does not agree.

In pertinent part, Charter § 38 (4) and (5) provide that

“[a] local law shall be submitted for the approval of the electors at the next general election * * * and shall become opera*282tive as prescribed therein only when approved at such election by the affirmative vote of a majority of the qualified electors of the city voting upon the proposition, if it * * *

“4. * * * changes the term of an elective officer, or * * *

“5. [a]bolishes, transfers or curtails any power of an elective officer.”

Municipal Home Rule Law § 23 (2) (e) and (f) set forth almost identical provisions, stating, in pertinent part, that