Golden v. New York City Council
[…] A county, city, town or village: (1) The powers, duties, qualifications, number, mode of selection and removal, [and] terms of office * * * of its officers and employees.” Article IX, § 2 (c) of the New York Constitution contains virtually identical provisions.

. Municipal Home Rule Law § 37 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] local law amending a city charter (however extensively) * * * also may be adopted in accordance with the provisions of this section.”