Golden v. New York City Council
[…] In sum, the court finds that the enactment of Local Law No. 27 without referendum violated Charter § 38 (4) and (5), and Municipal Home Rule Law § 23 (2) (e) and (f). In addition, the court finds that Local Law No. 27 was enacted in violation of Charter §§ 1137 and 40 (1), and Municipal Home Rule Law § 11 (2) (a) and (b). Accordingly, the petition is granted and the cross motion is denied.

. Submission of a proposed law to the voters for a direct popular vote.

. City Charter § 25 (former [a]), entitled “Election; term; vacancies,” provided that: “The council members shall be elected at the general election in the year nineteen hundred seventy-seven and every fourth year thereafter, and the term of office of each council member shall commence on the first day of January after the election and shall continue for four years thereafter; provided, however, that the council member elected at the general election in the year two thousand and one and at the general election in every twentieth year thereafter shall serve for a term of two years commencing on the first day of January after such election; and provided further than an additional election of council members shall be held at the general election in the year two thousand and three and at the general election in every twentieth year thereafter and that the members elected at each additional election shall serve for a term of two years beginning on the first day of January after such election.”