Golden v. New York City Council
[…] . City Charter § 1138, entitled “Term Limits,” provides: “Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary contained in this charter, no person shall be eligible to be elected to or serve in the office of mayor, public advocate, comptroller, borough president or council member if that person had previously held such office for two or more full consecutive terms (including in the case of council member at least one four-year term), unless one full term or more has elapsed since that person last held such office; provided, however, that in calculating the number of consecutive terms a person has served, only terms commencing on or after January 1, 1994 shall be counted.”

. The two two-year terms serve to accommodate redistricting after a decade’s census and to reconcile the election cycle of these council offices with the regular municipal four-year election scheme.