Golden v. New York City Council
[…] The Council further asserted that it was “without power to submit such local law to referendum” because “[u]nder both the Charter and state law, local laws not subject to mandatory referendum may not be submitted to referendum” {id.).

Therefore, by a vote of 46 to 2 in favor of the amendment, the Council adopted Local Law No. 27 without a mandatory referendum. One month later, the Mayor vetoed the proposed amendment. Thereafter, on September 25, 2002, the Council overrode the Mayor’s veto, and passed the amendment. That part of Local Law No. 27, which amended Charter § 25 (a), provides that:

“Notwithstanding any other provision of this *280charter or other law, a full term of two years, as established by this subsection, shall not constitute a full term under section 1138 of this charter, except that two consecutive full terms of two years shall constitute one full term under section 1138. A member of the council who resigns or is removed from office prior to the completion of a full term shall be deemed to have held that office for a full term for purposes of section 1138 of the charter.”