66 Conn. App. 518 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] The physician who performed the surgery, Julio Coelho, is not a party to this action.
In the hospital’s brief and in oral arguments before this court, the hospital conceded that Parker was one of its employees when she issued the corrected report.
The plaintiffs claims all are based on Associates’ misdiagnosis, and he does not differentiate between the defendants. Accordingly, we treat the hospital and Associates as one.
General Statutes § 52-595 provides: “If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence.”
General Statutes § 52-577 provides: “No action founded upon a tort shall be. brought, but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.’'