700 A.2d 1056 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1997
[…] Accordingly, Pennsylvania Game-fowl Breeders Ass’n is not controlling, and it does not command the dismissal of the Attorney General from this action.

Next, in Carsia, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court addressed the issue of whether the authority of the Attorney General, as set forth in Article 4, § 4.1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, is circumscribed by § 205 of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, 71 P.S. § 732-205, such that the Attorney General does not possess any additional inherent powers derived from common law. Article 4, § 4.1 of our Constitution states, in pertinent part, as follows:

An Attorney General shall be chosen by the qualified electors of the Commonwealth. ... [H]e shall be the chief law officer of the Commonwealth and shall exercise such powers and perform such duties as may be imposed by law.

(Emphasis added). The Supreme Court interpreted the phrase “as may be imposed by law” as indicative of “an extension of power to the legislature to statutorily define and regulate the powers and duties of the Attorney General.” 512 Pa. at 513, 517 A.2d at 958. The court further stated that: