883 So. 2d 817 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] Furthermore, the complaint alleges that Cueto injured herself as a direct, proximate, and reasonably foreseeable result of the defendants’ negligence.
IV. SERVICE OF PROCESS
We turn now to the issue of service of process. Section 48.081, Florida Statutes (1999), permits service of process upon a corporation to be served on the corporation’s authorized agent. That section provides as follows:
*823 (1) Process against any private corporation, domestic or foreign, may be served:
(a) On the president or vice president, or other head of the corporation.
A corporation’s president is its authorized agent for service of process. See § 607.0504(2), Fla. Stat. (1999). In the absence of the corporation’s president, vice president, or the corporation’s head, process may be served upon a variety of other persons. See § 48.081(l)b-d, (2) Fla. Stat. (1999). Process may be served on the corporation’s designated agent. See § 48.081(3), Fla. Stat. (1999).
In this case, it is undisputed that Phil Zamel was the president of both Nevada Golden State and California Golden State at the time in which Cueto effectuated service of process.