Golden Hill Paugussett Tribe of Indians v. Town of Southbury
[…] The statute, however, empowers the council to resolve not only who is a tribe’s leader, but also a tribal “leadership dispute.” The council, therefore, is capable of determining not only who represents the tribe but also what type of authority he has traditionally possessed. The council's determination on this point would certainly “materially aid” a court in its decision.

The state has formally recognized the tribe as a sovereign nation; see General Statutes § 47-59a; and has recognized the tribe’s reservation in the town of Colchester. See General Statutes § 47-63.

General Statutes § 47-61 provides: “no title by possession against an INDIAN. In any action brought by an Indian or Indians for the recovery of lands owned by Indians, or sequestered for their use by the general assembly or by any town agreeably to law, the defendant shall not plead the statute of limitations, except as against an Indian or Indians authorized by law to convey Indian lands, or as against a town authorized by law to convey Indian lands.”