Golden Hill Paugussett Tribe of Indians v. Town of Southbury
[…] As the plaintiff’s claim in this case concerns lands outside the current borders of “Indian country”; see Schaghticoke Indians of Kent, Connecticut, Inc. v. Potter, supra, 217 Conn. 620; and as none of the parties has pointed us to any federal statute addressing a state court’s jurisdiction to decide who has authority to sue on behalf of a tribe, we will focus our inquiry only on the jurisdictional limits imposed by federal common law and state law.

General Statutes § 47-59a provides: “Connecticut Indians; citizenship, civil EIGHTS, LAND eights, (a) It is hereby declared the policy of the state of Connecticut to recognize that all resident Indians of qualified Connecticut tribes are considered to be full citizens of the state and they are hereby granted all the rights and privileges afforded by law, that all of Connecticut’s citizens enjoy. It is further recognized that said Indians have certain special rights to tribal lands as may have been set forth by treaty or other agreements.

“(b) The state of Connecticut further recognizes that the indigenous tribes, the Schaghticoke, the Paucatuck Eastern Pequot, the Mashantucket Pequot, the Mohegan and the Golden Hill Paugussett are self-governing entities possessing powers and duties over tribal members and reservations.