609 N.Y.S.2d 202 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1994
[…] Finally, we reject defendants’ argument that they should be granted summary judgment on plaintiff’s third and fourth causes of action stating claims under Labor Law § 191 (1) (c), which, inter alia, requires that compensation be paid to commission salesmen "[no] later than the time provided in the employment agreement or compensation plan.” Defendants argue that decedent was not entitled to the protections of this statute because he was not a commission salesman within the meaning of Labor Law § 190 (6), which provides: