429 So. 2d 554 | La. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] 429 So. 2d 554 | La. Ct. App. | 1983
This is an appeal from a judgment of the district court dissolving plaintiff’s writ of attachment. From that judgment, which we vacate, annul and set aside, plaintiff appeals.
Plaintiff is an attorney who alleges that she is owed $12,941.63 in outstanding legal fees for services rendered to the defendants. Plaintiff prayed for and received issuance of a writ of attachment. The trial judge incorrectly stated that the sole ground upon which plaintiff based her prayer for- the writ was that the defendants were “non-residents” under Code of Civil Procedure Art. 3541. Plaintiff had also alleged additional grounds under subparts (2) and (3). C.C.P. Art. 3541 provides as follows:
“A writ of attachment may be obtained when the defendant:
“(1) Has concealed himself to avoid service of citation;
“(2) Has mortgaged, assigned, or disposed of his property or some part thereof, or is about to do any of these acts, with intent to defraud his creditors or given an unfair preference to one or more of them;
“(3) Has converted or is about to convert his property into money or evidences of debt, with intent to place it beyond the reach of his creditors;
“(4) Has left the state permanently, or is about to do so before a judgment can be obtained and executed against him; or