Goldberg v. Corcoran
[…] Plaintiffs herein seek a judgment declaring that section 5108 of the Insurance Law is unconstitutional. Plaintiff Donald D. Goldberg, M.D., is a physician licensed to practice medicine in New York with a practice in orthopedic surgery. Plaintiff "John Doe,” a fictitious plaintiff, purports to represent both individuals who have been injured in automobile accidents who have attempted to have plaintiff Goldberg treat them and individuals otherwise treated by plaintiff Goldberg. Section 5108 of the Insurance Law provides as follows:

"(a) The charges for services specified in paragraph one of subsection (a) of section five thousand one hundred two of this article and any further health service charges which are incurred as a result of the injury and which are in excess of basic economic loss, shall not exceed the charges permissible under the schedules prepared and established by the chairman of the workers’ compensation board for industrial accidents, except where the insurer or arbitrator determines that unusual procedures or unique circumstances justify the excess charge.