Goldberg v. Corcoran
[…] He contends that it cannot reasonably be determined from the statute whether a physician is prohibited from accepting "voluntary payments”. While it is true that civil as well as penal statutes can be tested for vagueness under the Due Process Clause (see, Montgomery v Daniels, supra, at 58, citing Giaccio *119v Pennyslvania, 382 US 399, 401), as a matter of due process, á law is void on its face only if it is so vague that persons "of common intelligence must necessarily guess at its meaning and differ as to its application” (Connally v General Constr. Co., 269 US 385, 391). Insurance Law § 5108 (c) states that "[n]o provider of health services * * * may demand or request any payment in addition to the charges authorized pursuant to this section”. We find that a person of average intelligence would understand this to constitute a prohibition against accepting any payments in excess of the fee schedule, including payments "voluntarily” made by patients. .

Nor does section 5108 deny the plaintiffs equal protection under the law.