Goldberg v. Corcoran
[…] Furthermore, the statute authorized the Superintendent of Insurance, after consulting with the Commissioner of Health and the Chairman of the Workers’ Compensation Board, to establish schedules of authorized payment for services not covered by the schedules already promulgated by the Workers’ Compensation Board.. In this action, the plaintiff Goldberg particularly challenges the limitation on fees charged to "no-fault” patients as set forth in Insurance Law § 5108 (c), which provides as follows: "No provider of health services specified in paragraph one of subsection (a) of section five thousand one hundred two of this article may demand or request any payment in addition to the charges authorized pursuant to this section. Every insurer shall report to the commissioner of health any patterns of overcharging, excessive treatment or other improper actions by a health provider within thirty days after such insurer has knowledge of such pattern”.

Ill

Turning to the question of justiciability we find that the Supreme Court correctly dismissed all claims asserted on behalf of "John Doe”. It is conceded that "John Doe” does not exist; hence, no valid lawsuit may be brought by "John Doe” (see, MacAffer v Boston & Me.