Gold v. Roberts
[…] She thereby substitutes, in whole or in part, the later, more comprehensive review for the earlier, less comprehensive one. The Secretary examined the C & E statements and sent notices of insufficiencies on November 1, November 14 and November 29, 1988, well within the three-month period. There was no legal insufficiency in that.

The Secretary conducted her subsequent investigation of the C & E statements under a separate statutory authority. ORS 260.345(8) provides:

*580“A filing officer having reason to believe that a violation of the election laws has occurred shall proceed promptly as though the officer had received a complaint.”

Petitioner argues that ORS 260.345 does not cover violations of the C & E reporting requirements, because a series of other statutes, ORS 260.200 et seq, deals specifically with those requirements.