Gold v. Lomenzo
[…] After a careful review of the application, the briefs and pleadings, and after hearing argument, this Court, duly convened, is of the opinion that it should abstain from deciding the merits of this controversy until the state courts have finally decided that action taken was authorized by state law.

The Attorney General’s motion to dismiss the complaint is hereby denied, without prejudice to an application at the proper time on the ground that this action has become moot and no longer presents a controversy within the jurisdiction of this Court to determine.

So ordered.

I. Section 441-c. (1) of The New York Real Property Law reads as follows:

Powers of department. The department of state may revoke the license of a real estate broker or salesman or suspend the same, for such period as the department may deem proper, or in lieu thereof may impose a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars payable to the department of state, or a reprimand upon conviction of the licensee of a violation of any provision of this article, or for a material misstatement in the .application for such license, or if such licensee has been guilty of fraud or fraudulent' practices, or for dishonest or misleading advertising, or has demonstrated untrustworthiness or ineompetency to aet as a real estate broker or salesman, as the ease may be.

. The opinion of the Court of Appeals contains the following footnote (#3) reading in part: