Gold v. Kamin
[…] (Belfer, 363 Mass. at 444, 294 N.E.2d at 860; Tantimonaco, 102 R.I. at 600, 232 A.2d at 388.) Although the rationale behind the holdings of the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts and the Supreme Court of Rhode Island may be compelling under the laws of those States, we find that in Illinois, by virtue of the provisions in the Administrative Review Law and the supreme court rules, which provide for stays on administrative review and pending appeal, *315 a stay must ordinarily be sought and granted in order to toll the running of a time period in an administrative variance decision.

Section 3-111 of the Administrative Review Law provides that the circuit court has the power "upon notice to the agency and good cause shown, to stay the decision of an administrative agency in whole or in part pending the final disposition of the case." (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 110, par. 3-111.) It would appear that this provision contemplates that some action to stay the administrative decision must be taken or the decision remains in full force and effect.