Gold v. Greenwich Hospital Ass'n
[…] Because, as a result of previous rulings in the trial court, the plaintiff had been precluded from using any expert testimony at trial, she could not possibly prevail on her claim against the defendants. The trial court therefore properly granted the defendants’ motion for summary judgment.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 52-184c (a) provides: “In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1,1987, in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, as defined in section 52-184b, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by the preponderance of the evidence that the alleged actions of the health care provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider. The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.”