21 Pa. Commw. 1 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1975
[…] A referee found that total disability had recurred and awarded the claimant compensation for total disability. The propriety of this finding and this conclusion, affirmed by the Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board, is not questioned in this appeal.
That which is in question is the Board’s disposition of the employer’s claim for subrogation to a recovery by the
The referee and the Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board were required to determine on these facts the proper application of Section 319 of the Workmen’s Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P:S. §671 which, at the time relevant to the proceedings, provided as follows:
“When the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this article by the*4 employer; reasonable attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements incurred in obtaining a recovery or in effecting a compromise settlement shall be prorated between the employer and employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents. Any recovery against such third person in excess of the compensation theretofore paid by the employer shall be paid forthwith to the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future installments of compensation.”