Part 2 of the auto policy provides in part:
“Some people have a policy of health, sickness, or disability insurance or a contract or agreement with a group, organization partnership or corporation to provide, pay for, or reimburse the cost of medical expenses (‘health plan’). If so, we will pay up to $2,000 of medical expenses for any injured person. We will also pay medical expenses in excess of $2,000 for such injured person which will not be paid by a health plan" (emphasis added).
General Laws c. 111, § 70A, provides, in relevant part: “[A]ny health maintenance organization which has furnished health services . . . to a person injured in ... an accident shall . . . have a lien for such benefits, upon the net amount payable to such injured person . . . from another person as damages on account of such injuries.”