48 Va. Cir. 463 | Norfolk Cir. Ct. | 1999
[…] The jury returned a substantial verdict for the plaintiff. Office Max then moved to set aside die verdict as being contrary to the law and the evidence, which motion the Court overruled because counsel for Office Max stated he did not wish to submit a brief.

The Court entered judgment on the jury verdict on January 25,1999. On February 11, 1999, the Court entered an order suspending the judgment to allow the parties to submit briefs on Office Max’s motions for a new trial or summary judgment.

The Court is allowed to enter judgment non obstante veredicto under Code of Virginia § 8.01-430 “upon the ground that it is contrary to the evidence, or without evidence to support it.” In ruling on the motipn, the Court must construe the evidence in the light most favorable to the party in whose favor the jury found. Lane v. Scott, 220 Va. 578, 260 S.E.2d 238 (1979).

The Big Lots Incident