607 N.W.2d 573 | N.D. | 2000
[…] [¶ 5] John Goff timely appealed under N.D.R.App.P. 4(a), arguing the district court erred by failing to provide an opportunity to cross-examine the guardian ad litem, and in allowing the move. The district court had jurisdiction under N.D.C.C. § 27-05-06. This Court has jurisdiction under N.D. Const. art. VI, § 6, and N.D.C.C. § 28-27-01.
II
[¶ 6] John Goff argues the district court erred by failing to provide a hearing at which he could cross-examine the guardian ad litem about her report to the court on remand. He argues the district court was required under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.3 to hold such a hearing. Section 14-09-06.3(3), N.D.C.C., provides "[a] party may call the investigator and any person whom the investigator has consulted for cross-examination at the hearing. A party may not waive the party's right of cross-examination before the hearing."