Goethe ex rel. Estate of Goethe v. Cleland
[…] He claims under Cumbie v. Newberry, 251 S.C. 33, 159 S.E. (2d) 915 (1968), the purchaser, Housey, was a bona fide purchaser for value and that the judicial sale to Housey should not be set aside. We disagree.

Cumbie is easily distinguishable. In the case before us, the Clerk discovered the error in the order prior to Housey’s compliance with the bid and, consequently, never issued a deed to Housey. Thus, the judicial sale was never completed and the proceedings were still subject to attack. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-39-870 (1976) (“Upon the execution and delivery by the proper officer of the court of a deed for any property sold at a judicial sale ... the proceedings under which such sale is made shall be deemed res judicata as to any and all bona fide purchasers for value without notice. . . .”). Furthermore, under Cumbie, Housey was charged with notice of the terms of the judgment, which clearly provided that Goethe sought and obtained a deficiency judgment.