Goel v. United States
[…] Disclosure of confidential information is a common example of a breach of fiduciary duty dependant upon tort principles. See, e.g., Restatement (Second) of Torts § 874 note (1979). In that regard, Mr. Goel’s complaint explicitly avers that “[defendant committed [the] tort of breach of fiduciary duty towards informant confidentiality.” Compl. H 5 (emphasis added). Because the alleged breach of fiduciary duty in this case invokes tort law, it must be dismissed.

*8072. Breach of statutory duty.

Mr. Goel also alleges that the government violated 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(5), which states that “[i]t is also an unfair immigration-related employment practice for a person or other entity to intimidate, threaten, coerce, or retaliate against any individual ... because the individual intends to file or has filed a charge or a complaint ... under this section,” and 8 U.S.C. § 1182(n)(2)(C)(iv), which similarly provides that employers are prohibited from intimidating or threatening an employee who reports employer violations.