Godwin v. Industrial Commission
[…] The hearing of 2 July 1970 permitted additional testimony by Dr. Greenbaum and the Petition to Reopen considered by the Commission contained “other evidence” (presumably the report of the Hearing Officer of the Social Security Office) in addition to reports by Dr. Greenbaum. On the basis of the referee’s finding number 4, supra, adopted by the Commission in its 2 October 1970 award, the reopening was properly denied. A.R.S. § 23-1061 requires this condition for reopening :

“H. An employee may reopen his claim to secure an increase or rearrangement of compensation or additional benefits by filing with the commission a petition requesting the reopening of his claim upon the basis of new, additional or previously undiscovered temporary or permanent condition * *

The test for appellate review of an Industrial Commission award was set out by the Arizona Supreme Court in Estate of Bedwell, 104 Ariz. 443, 444, 454 P.2d 985, 986 (1969):