Godlewski v. Gray
[…] For these reasons, we think the circuit court correctly overruled plaintiffs' respective motions to dismiss. Consequently, the judgments appealed from will be

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] As pertinent here, § 16.1-106 provides:

From any ... judgment rendered in a court not of record in a civil case in which the matter in controversy is of greater value than fifty dollars, ... there shall be an appeal of right, if taken within ten days after such order or judgment, to a court of record.

[2] Section 16.1-107, as relevant here, provides:

No such appeal shall be allowed unless and until the party applying for the same or someone for him shall give bond ... to abide by such judgment as may be rendered on appeal if such appeal be perfected, or if not so perfected, then to satisfy the judgment of the court in which it was rendered; ...

In addition to the foregoing, the party applying for appeal shall, within thirty days from the date of the judgment, pay to the clerk of the court from which the appeal is taken the amount of the writ tax of the court to which the appeal is taken and costs as required....

[3] In pertinent part, § 16.1-112 provides: