984 P.2d 339 | Or. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] Indeed, the language of the rule is, for all intents and purposes, identical to that of the version of ORS 144.125(3) that was in effect at the time. The language that *341 we found dispositive in Peek was added later and, therefore, unlike in Peek, the rule here does not impose limits on the Board that are not found in the statute. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not err in dismissing plaintiff's habeas corpus petition.
Affirmed.
NOTES
[*] Deits, C.J., vice Warren, P.J., retired.
[1] ORS 144.125(3) (1981) provided:
"If a psychiatric or psychological diagnosis of present severe emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community has been made with respect to the prisoner, the board may order the postponement of the scheduled parole release until a specified future date."
[2] Although we withdrew our opinion in Weidner as moot, for convenience we refer to that case in this opinion rather than to Merrill, which reaffirmed and readopted our reasoning in Weidner, because Weidner contains our full analysis.