Godena v. Gobeille
[…] In § 24-6-2 the statute directs that notice concerning any proposed abandonment be given "to the owners of the lands abutting upon any part of such highway or driftway within the town to appear, if they see fit, and be heard for or against such abandonment, and as to the damage, if any, which they will sustain thereby." Said section then prescribes the time and manner in which such notice shall be given.