Godena v. Gobeille
[…] In this state the authority to vacate or abandon a highway is conferred upon the town councils of the several towns under the provisions of general laws 1956, chapter 24-6. Section 24-6-1 provides for the abandonment of such a highway by order of a town council and for the giving of notice of its action to the owners of land abutting upon that part of the highway which has been abandoned. Said § 24-6-1 reads as follows:

"Whenever, by the judgment of the town council of any town, a highway or driftway in said town, or any part of either, has ceased to be useful to the public, the town council of said town is authorized so to declare it by an order or decree which shall be final and conclusive; and thereupon the title of the land upon which such highway or driftway or part thereof existed shall revert to its owner, and the town shall be no longer liable to repair the same; provided, however, that the said town council shall cause a sign to be placed at each end of such highway or driftway, having thereon the words `Not a public highway,' and after the entry of the said order or decree shall also cause a notice thereof to be published in a newspaper published in the county in which the said land lies at least once each week for three (3) successive weeks, and a further and personal notice shall be served upon every owner of land abutting upon that part of the highway or driftway which has been abandoned who is known to reside within this state; but nothing herein contained shall in any manner affect any private right-of-way over the land so adjudged to be useless as a highway or driftway, if such right had been acquired before the taking of such land for a highway or driftway."