Godderz v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] See id. The intoxilyzer statute and the rule promulgated by the commissioner is unambiguous — two adequate breath samples are required for a valid intoxilyzer test. The trial court did not err in ruling there was insufficient evidence to show that Godderz's blood alcohol content was .10 or more.

II

After the trial court rescinded the revocation, the commissioner moved to amend the notice and order of revocation for a period of one year for a refusal hoping to succeed under Minn.Stat. § 169.123, subd. 2b(c) (1984), which provides:

*608 (c) For purposes of this section when a test is administered using an infrared breath-testing instrument, failure of a person to provide two separate, adequate breath samples in the proper sequence constitutes a refusal.

Id. The trial court denied the motion. The denial was proper.

This "notice" by amendment does not comply with the notice requirements of section 169.123:

Subd. 5. Notice of revocation or determination to deny; request for hearing.