Goddard Memorial Hospital v. Rate Setting Commission
[…] G. L. c. 251, § 12. We do not imply by this comment that such an effort would have been appropriate.

Goddard’s reference to Baystate Medical Center v. Blue Cross of Mass., Inc., 382 Mass. 485, 487 n.6 (1981), does not assist its argument. The commission was not a party to that action, and we noted only that the parties had bound themselves to resolve disputes concerning the interpretation or application of the agreement by arbitration. Cf. Tyman, supra at 115 (school committee was party to collective bargaining agreement).

General Laws c. 176A, § 5, fourth par., has similar provisions as to “reimbursement for health services other than hospital services” by requiring *743that “[n]o rates of payment under any such contract with a provider of other health services shall be approved nor their continuance be permitted by the commission, unless such rates are not excessive, not inadequate and not unfairly discriminatory in relation to other such providers who have entered into such contracts with such corporation.”