Goddard Memorial Hospital v. Rate Setting Commission
[…] We reject Goddard’s arguments and uphold the commission’s action.

The facts are as follows. In June, 1981, the commission approved an industry-wide master reimbursement agreement, known as HA-29, between hospitals and Blue Cross.3 Each hospital could then enter into an individualized HA-29 with Blue Cross. Goddard and Blue Cross adopted HA-29 in August, 1981, fora three-year term from October 1,1981, to September 30, 1984. The commission approved their agreement in September, 1981. However, the commission expressly “retain[ed] the authority under G. L. C. 176A § 5 to review the reasonable*738ness of all rates of payment including those resulting from agreements between the parties.”

The parties agree that HA-29 was an unprecedented agreement. It appears that the goal of HA-29 is to provide “an incentive to achieve greater efficiency and economy in the manner of providing health care services without adversely affecting the quality of such services,” in the words of the eleventh paragraph of G. L. c. 176A, § 5. The distinctive mechanism of HA-29 is to base reimbursement on a hospital’s Maximum Allowable Cost (MAC). A hospital’s MAC is based initially on its actual, reasonable costs for fiscal year 1981, the base year.