403 Mass. 736 | Mass. | 1989
[…] 1. Goddard argues that the commission’s reversal of the arbitrator’s award is not authorized by, and is inconsistent with, HA-29. Goddard argues that the commission is bound by the dispute procedures of HA-29 because it approved HA-29. Goddard’s argument seems premised on the notion that, by its regulatory approval of HA-29, the commission became a
2. We turn next to the commission’s statutory authority to review the reasonableness of the rate of payment that resulted from annualizing Goddard’s wage increase of July 1, 1981. General Laws c. 176A, § 5, tenth par., provides in part:
*742 “No rates of payment shall be approved, nor their continuance be permitted by the commission, unless such rates reflect reasonable costs or are based on charges made to the general public, whichever is lower.”
Goddard argues that the commission cannot act pursuant to this language because it approved HA-29 under the eleventh paragraph and not under the tenth paragraph. Even if we were to assume that the commission approved HA-29 under the eleventh paragraph, we do no accept Goddard’s argument.
General Laws c. 176A, § 5, eleventh par., provides, in its entirety:
“Other requirements of this section notwithstanding the commission may approve any rate of payment to any provider or class of providers if such rate, in the opinion of the commission, contains an incentive to achieve greater efficiency and economy in the manner of providing health care services without adversely affecting the quality of. such services.”
Goddard argues that the phrase, “[ojther requirements of this section notwithstanding,” means that the commission is not authorized to review the rates of payment for reasonableness, as required under the tenth paragraph.