Gobler v. Auto-Owners Insurance
[…] reversal of this Court's opinion at 139 Mich App 768; 362 NW2d 881 (1984). 428 Mich 51; 404 NW2d 199. In that opinion the majority held that the plaintiff, Steven Gobler's widow, was improperly awarded survivors' benefits because "the trial judge's finding that Steven Gobler would have been employed by the U.S. Forestry Service is clearly erroneous." 139 Mich App 776. The Supreme Court reversed, finding that "[w]e are not convinced that the trial court made a mistake in its factfinding." 428 Mich 66. The only issue on remand is whether the plaintiff is entitled to attorney fees under MCL 500.3148(1); MSA 24.13148(1), which states:

An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney's fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.

The Supreme Court remanded the question of attorney fees to this Court because it found as follows:

It is unclear whether or not the Court of Appeals considered the defendant's good-faith arguments.